ACL christens Atlantic Star in Baltimore

first_imgACL took delivery of the Atlantic Star, which is registered in the UK, in 2015, as HLPFI reported here.The vessel entered into service in December 2015 and together with its identical sister ships – Atlantic Sail, Atlantic Sea, Atlantic Sky and Atlantic Sun – operates on the shipping line’s transatlantic route.According to ACL, the new generation of vessels, which have a capacity of 3,800 teu, with 28,900 sq m of ro-ro space and the ability to carry over 1,300 vehicles, have doubled its capacity on the route.Built at Shanghai’s Hudong‐Zhonghua Shipyard, the ro-ro ramps on the ships are wider and shallower, while the ro-ro decks are higher – measuring up to 7.4 m – with fewer columns, which ACL says enables easier loading and discharge of oversized cargo.HLPFI readers will recall, the Atlantic Sea was officially christened by HRH Princess Anne at the UK’s port of Liverpool in October 2016 and was reportedly the first royal christening on the Mersey since 1960. In October 2018, there will be a formal christening ceremony of Atlantic Sun in New York, while the remaining two vessels will be christened formally in Europe in 2019.www.aclcargo.comlast_img read more

Local professor testifies before Congress

first_img Share By KEVIN RICHSpecial to the PRESSLaguna Vista resident Dr. Terence Garrett, professor and chair of the Public Affairs and Security Studies Department at the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) was one of three expert witnesses who provided testimony in a U.S. Senate subcommittee hearing on the topic of border fencing between the U.S. and Mexico.The hearing, held on April 4 in Washington D.C. by the U.S. Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, was chaired by Sen. Ron Johnson, (R-Wisconsin). Sen.Claire McCaskill, (D-Missouri), served as ranking member of the committee. David Aguilar, former acting commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, along with Ronald Colburn, former deputy chief of the U.S. Border Patrol, joined Garrett in providing testimony to the committee.Garrett stated in the introduction of his written testimony that, “Walls have long been used as a solution to address public policy situations such as national security, economic security, and the prevention of an influx of migrants to cross into sovereign territory.Want the whole story? Pick up a copy of the Port Isabel-South Padre Press, or subscribe to our E-Edition by clicking here. RelatedLetters to the Editor for 12/17/2015Special to the PRESS Dear Editor, I want to recognize all the workers while they do their jobs, they are pleasant and give us  good service. The cashiers, teachers, drivers, cleaning personnel at hotels, public workers, etc. are who I’m referring to. They all contribute to make our area a…December 18, 2015In “News”Native Son, Nolan Perez, MD Named to UT System Board of RegentsBy Laura Lyles Reagan Special to the PRESS   Nolan Perez, M.D., a 1989 Point Isabel High School graduate has been appointed by Texas Governor Greg Abbott and confirmed by the Texas Senate, to join the University of Texas System Board of Regents to a two-year term which will end…October 4, 2019In “Features”‘Dangerous journey’ topic of benefit dinnerSouth Padre Parade Join Dr. Guadalupe Correa-Cabrera and Jenny Clark for dinner and dialogue regarding, “a dangerous journey to the United States” at Casa Mariposa, located at 112 West Corral St. at South Padre Island, on Monday, March 4. The event, slated for 6:30 p.m., will offer dinner, wine and…February 27, 2013In “South Padre Parade”last_img read more

Arsenal engaged in talks to sign Algerian superstar Brahimi

first_imgAdvertisement m8k3NBA Finals | Brooklyn Vs5uWingsuit rodeo📽Sindre E366k( IG: @_aubreyfisher @imraino ) 2e7Would you ever consider trying this?😱25bCan your students do this? 🌚n7gRoller skating! cb4See more on YT⬇️⬇️⬇️See morecgf7qBody tricks that only special people can do pt-13rb4pHow though? 🤔😂#AdrenalineJunkies5bnlsh0A visualization of how Karma works 3us10qap718Powered by Firework Yacine Brahimi has been brilliant for FC Porto since a few years and his contract has finally ended, making the Algerian a free agent. Despite West Ham’s interest in the winger, Arsenal are in talks to sign him.Advertisement Brahimi enjoyed the best goalscoring campaign of his career to date last season, netting 13 goals in 49 appearances as Porto finished second behind champions Benfica.Advertisement The Algeria international joined Porto from Spanish side Granada in 2014 and has since scored 53 goals in 209 matches.Arsenal are set to miss out on Wilfried Zaha due to the massive fee set by Crystal Palace at 70M Euros. The North London outfit are eager to bolster their attack despite their low budget and it seems they’ll have to settle for the experienced Yacine Brahimi.Advertisement The Gunners also beat off competition from Turkey’s big three clubs – Fenerbahce, Galatasaray and Besiktas – who saw proposals rejected by Brahimi. Advertisementlast_img read more

Bomber grad Dylan Zaitsoff begins post-season push at PacWest Men’s Soccer Playoffs beginning Friday in Kelowna

first_imgFormer L.V. Rogers Bomber soccer star Dylan Zaitsoff and his UBC Okanagan Heat teammates face a tough test in the first round of the Pacific Western Athletic Association Men’s Soccer Playoffs Friday in Kelowna.Zaitsoff and Company meet Kwantlen College Eagles of Surrey in quarter final action.The Heat earned a berth in the playoffs by rallying from a 3-0 second half deficit to finish the game in a 3-3 draw versus the Capilano University Blues on Sunday.The Heat finished with a record of 4-2-5 for the 2011 season, while the Capilano Blues finished just one point ahead of the Heat in the standings with a (5-3-3) record. The tie against the Blues the Heat, combined with Vancouver Island Mariners defeating the Thompson Rivers WolfPack 2-0, lifted the UBC Okanagan into third spot in Group B standings.Zaitsoff, in his second season at UBC O, joined the Heat after a solid high school career with the LVR Bombers. Zaitsoff helped the Bombers qualify for the B.C. High School Championships.Joining Zaitsoff on the Heat is Manny Straith of Victoria. Straith is the son of former Mount Sentinel High School athlete Delphine (Zarikoff) Straith.Zarikoff, the daughter of Helen and John Zarikoff, was one of the best athletes to ever come out of the South Slocan school.Manny Straith’s brother, Adam, is a member of the Canadian National Men’s Soccer Team.This three-day PacWest Tournament brings together the best six men and women’s collegiate soccer teams — UNBC Timberwolves of Prince George, Vancouver’s Langara Falcons, Quest Kermodes, Thompson Rivers Wolfpack, Capilano Blues and Vancouver Island Mariners — from across the province.The tournament begins play Friday at 10:30 a.m. with the women’s gold medal game slated for 3:30 p.m. Sunday.The men’s final is Sunday at 6:00 p.m. All action will take place at the Nonis Sports Field on UBC’s Okanagan campus.The winner represents the PacWest at the 2011 CCAA Soccer championships will be hosted by Collège François-Xavier-Garneau in Québec, Québec. Separate men and women’s tournaments will take place November [email protected]last_img read more

Nelson Leafs, KIJHL saddened after passing of Chiefs’ GM

first_img“It is with extreme sadness to say we lost Grant (Sunday) evening,” the post from the Chiefs’ Facebook page said. ““He passed away peacefully in his sleep at Kelowna General Hospital. Grant you made the world a better place.”Rest easy my friend.”Nelson Leafs President Corey Viala said the Heritage City Hockey Club would like to extend our deepest condolences to Grants family as well as the entire Kelowna Chiefs Junior Hockey Club.“Grants passion for the game of hockey and development of his players to compete at the highest level was always a priority,” Viala said in an emailed statement. “The loss of Grant will have an impact on the entire KIJHL.”“It’s with great sadness that the league has been given the information that Grant Sheridan has passed,” a post on the KIJHL website said. “Grant, we’ll miss your Leadership, Honesty, Wisdom, Guidance and Humour.“The League was better having known you,” the KIJHL post added. “We knew your family was your biggest priority but thank you for making us a part of your hockey family.” The Kootenay International Junior Hockey League lost one of its main supporters after Kelowna Chiefs president and GM, Grant Sheridan recently passed away at Kelowna General Hospital.Sheridan was diagnosed with bacterial meningitis in late March while the Chiefs were in a playoff series against Revelstoke Grizzlies. He was transferred to the trauma unit at Royal Inland Hospital before being sent to KGH where he battled the disease for the past couple of months.The Chiefs hockey club took to Facebook to announce the passing of Sheridan.last_img read more

Weekend Galway GAA Results

first_imgSenior Football Championship finalCorofin 0-16 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-11 County Junior Football Championship finalOranmore-Maree 4-16 St. Gabriels 1-7Division 1 football LeagueAnnaghdown 1-12 Mountbellew/Moylough 1-12St Michael’s 1-8 Cortoon Shamrocks 0-11Killanin 1-11 Tuam Stars 1-11St. James 1-12 Micheal Breathnach 0-9Division 2 football LeagueKilkerrin-Clonberne 0-14 Dunmore MacHales 1-9St Michael’s 1-13 Cortoon Shamrocks 0-15Caherlistrane 2-11 Moycullen 0-16Division 3 football LeagueCarna-Caiseal 3-10 Oughterard 1-8Glenamaddy 1-13 Oileain Arainn 1-11Junior A Football Championship West finalSt Michael’s 1-7 St. James 0-7Junior B Football Championship North finalKillererin 1-6 Tuam Stars 0-7Junior C Football Championship North semi finalPadraig Pearses 2-13 Glenamaddy 0-5Division 8A North semi finalDunmore MacHales 3-11 Claregalway 0-8Minor B North Football Championship finalGlenamaddy 7-12 Tuam Stars 0-3 FOOTBALL RESULTS:center_img HURLING RESULTS:Intermediate Hurling Championship finalAhascragh Fohenagh 2-15 Ballinderreen 0-8Minor A Hurling Championship finalClarinbridge 2-22 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-8Junior A Hurling Championship quarter finalsMeelick-Eyrecourt 4-9 Sylane 0-13Craughwell 0-18 Gort 1-14print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more

Galway GAA Fixtures

first_imgFri 28 Jul U14 Football Division 3, Venue: Killererin GAA Pitch, (Round 7), Killererin V Craughwell 19:00, Ref: Michael RuaneU14 Football Division 3, Venue: Kilkerrin-Clonberne, (Round 7), Kilkerrin-Clonberne V Caltra 19:00, Ref: Padraic KellyDivision 4 League, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 6), St Gabriel’s V An Fhairche – Clonbur 19:45, Ref: Noel DempseyJunior A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Castlegar, (Round 6), Bearna-Na Forbacha V Athenry 19:00, Ref: Paul FahyU13 Football Division 1B, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 7), Oughterard V St. James 19:00, Ref: Frank WalshU13 Football Division 1B, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Round 7), Killanin V Oranmore-Maree 19:00, Ref: Noel CumminsU13 Football Division 1B, Venue: Barna Pitch, (Round 7), Barna V Moycullen 19:00, Ref: Peadar O CeallaighU13 Football Division 1B, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Round 7), Claregalway V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00, Ref: Anthony CoyneU13 Football Division 2 B, Venue: Barna, (Round 7), Barna V St Michael’s 19:00, Ref: Tommy Faherty (S)U13 Football Division 2 B, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 7), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Naomh Anna, Leitir Mir 19:00, Ref: Mike BurkeU13 Football Division 2 B, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 7), An Spidéal V Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:00, Ref: Adrian McPhilbinJunior A Football Championship North, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 1), Glinsk V Dunmore MacHales 19:30, Ref: Gerry DalyJunior B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Beagh, (Round 7), Beagh V Abbeyknockmoy 19:00, Ref: Noel QuinnJunior B Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Killimor, (Round 7), Killimor V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 19:30, Ref: Peter CampbellU13 A1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Loughrea, (Cup Semi-Final), Killimordaly V Michael Cusacks 19:30, Ref: TBCU13 A1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Ardrahan, (Shield Semi-Final), Ardrahan V Carnmore 18:45, Ref: TBCU13 C Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Duggan Park , (Cup Semi-Final), Pádraig Pearses V Skehana 18:30, Ref: TBCU13 C Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Duggan Park , (Cup Semi-Final), Tuam V Kilconieron 19:30, Ref: TBCJunior C Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 4), Moycullen V Mullagh 19:00, Ref: John KeaneJunior C Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 4), Ballygar V Loughrea 19:00, Ref: Sean MoranJunior C Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 5), Kinvara V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 19:00, Ref: Ronan StankardJunior C Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Menlo Emmet’s, (Round 5), Menlo Emmet’s V Turloughmore 19:00, Ref: Richard Mc NicholasJunior C Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Clonfert, (Round 5), Ballinasloe V Meelick-Eyrecourt 19:30, Ref: Derek KellyJunior C Hurling Championship – Group 3, Venue: Ballyloughnane, (Round 5), Liam Mellows V An Spidéal 19:00, Ref: Conor QuinlanJunior C1 Hurling Championship , Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree V Tuam 19:00, Ref: Paschal SheehanJunior C1 Hurling Championship , Venue: Cregg, (Round 3), Annaghdown V Craughwell 19:00, Ref: Michael MeliaCar Parts Warehouse Division 5 (West), Venue: Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 7), Moycullen V Salthill-Knocknacarra 20:00, Ref: Noel GorhamDivision 5 (North), Venue: Headford, (Round 7), Headford V Corofin 20:00, Ref: Austin O’ConnellDivision 6 (North), Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 5), Cortoon Shamrocks V Kilkerrin-Clonberne 20:00, Ref: Tony KeatingDivision 6 (North), Venue: Athenry, (Round 5), Athenry V Kilconly 20:00, Ref: Martin CollinsDivision 7 (North), Venue: Menlough, (Round 7), Menlough V Killererin 20:00, Ref: Gerry MooreDivision 7 (North), Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 7), Tuam Stars V Monivea-Abbey 20:00, Ref: Anthony CoyneSat 29 Jul Division 1 League, Venue: Mervue, (Round 5), St. James V Tuam Stars 12:00, Ref: James MolloyDivision 1 League, Venue: The Prairie, (Round 6), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Menlough 18:00, Ref: Tommy Faherty (S)Division 2 League, Venue: St Michael’s, (Round 6), St Michael’s V Annaghdown 18:00, Ref: Frank KinneenDivision 3 League, Venue: Inis Oírr, (Round 2), Oileáin Arainn V Barna 13:00, Ref: Máirtín GríofaDivision 3 League, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 6), Dunmore MacHales V Headford 18:00, Ref: Gerry DalyJunior A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 6), Sylane V Meelick-Eyrecourt 19:30, Ref: Leonard FayJunior A Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 5), Ballygar V Craughwell 18:00, Ref: Joe LarkinJunior A Hurling Championship – Group 3, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 5), Gort V Michael Breathnach 18:00, Ref: Seamus MoranJunior A Hurling Championship – Group 3, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 5), St Thomas V Skehana 19:30, Ref: Christopher BrowneJunior B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 7), Mullagh V Pádraig Pearses 19:00, Ref: Peter MurphyJunior B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 7), Clarinbridge V Ballinasloe 19:00, Ref: John Mc DonaghJunior B Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 7), Cappataggle V Kiltormer 19:00, Ref: John RosneyJunior B Hurling Championship – Group 2, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 7), Ballinderreen V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 19:00, Ref: Ger O ConnorJunior B Hurling Championship – Group 3, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club , (Round 6), Carnmore V Oranmore-Maree 19:00, Ref: Fergal BerminghamJunior B Hurling Championship – Group 3, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 6), Moycullen V Annaghdown 19:00, Ref: Murt CulainUnder 12 Hurling League – Group 5, Venue: Ballymacward, (Round 8), Pádraig Pearses V Micheal Breathnach 12:00, Ref: David CorbettCar Parts Warehouse Division 5 (West), Venue: Renvyle, (Round 7), Renvyle V Micheal Breathnach 18:30, Ref: Mairtin O MaininDivision 5 (North), Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 7), Mountbellew/Moylough V St. James 18:00, Ref: Sean LyonsDivision 6 (North), Venue: Williamstown, (Round 5), Williamstown V Caltra 18:00, Ref: John CahillDivision 7 (North), Venue: Ballymacward, (Round 7), Padraig Pearses V St Brendan’s 18:00, Ref: Lloyd KellyDivision 8A (North), Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 5), Glenamaddy V Annaghdown 17:00, Ref: Charlie WardDivision 8A (North), Venue: Corofin , (Round 5), Corofin V Milltown 17:30, Ref: Padraic KellyDivision 8B (North), Venue: Oranmore, (Round 5), Oranmore-Maree V Claregalway 18:00, Ref: Michael RuaneMon 31 Jul Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 1, Venue: Carnmore, (Round 6), Turloughmore V Liam Mellows 19:00, Ref: Kevin EganJunior C Hurling Championship – Group 3, Venue: Leitrim Community Centre, (Round 5), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Ballinderreen 19:00, Ref: Joe LarkinTue 01 Aug Division 1 League, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 6), Tuam Stars V Mountbellew/Moylough 19:45, Ref: Austin O’Connellprint WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email Thu 27 Jul U13 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Duggan Park , (Cup Semi-Final), Craughwell V Loughrea 18:30, Ref: TBCU13 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Duggan Park , (Cup Semi-Final), Turloughmore V Castlegar 19:30, Ref: TBCU13 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Shield Semi-Final), Clarinbridge V Athenry 18:45, Ref: TBCU13 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Bullaun, (Shield Semi-Final), Sarsfields V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 18:45, Ref: TBCU13 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Craughwell, (Cup Semi-Final), Liam Mellows V Sylane 18:30, Ref: TBCU13 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Craughwell, (Cup Semi-Final), Cois Fharraige V Tommy Larkins 19:30, Ref: TBCJunior C Hurling Championship – Group 3, Venue: Bullaun, (Round 5), Kilbeacanty V Sarsfields 19:00, Ref: James LundonCar Parts Warehouse Division 7 (West), Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (Round 7), An Cheathrú Rua V Barna 20:00, Ref: Alan Carr Wed 26 Jul U16 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Loughrea, (Shield Final Replay), Carnmore V Gort 19:30, Ref: Liam GordonU16 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Duggan Park , (Shield Final Replay), Ballygar V Clarinbridge 19:30, Ref: Conor QuinlanU16 C Hurling Championship , Venue: Duggan Park , (Cup Final Replay), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Mountbellew/Moylough 18:15, Ref: Ronan StankardJunior B Hurling Championship – Group 3, Venue: Portumna, (Round 6), Portumna V Castlegar 19:30, Ref: Peter CampbellU13 A1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Oranmore, (Playoff), Oranmore-Maree V Ballinasloe 19:00, Ref: Paul FahyCar Parts Warehouse Minor B Football Championship – West, Venue: Killannin, (Round 1), Killanin V Clifden 19:30, Ref: Frank KinneenCar Parts Warehouse Minor B Football Championship – West, Venue: Pairc an Chathánaigh, (Round 2), An Cheathrú Rua V Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:30, Ref: Liam Conghailelast_img read more

Galway GAA Fixtures

first_imgFri 09 Mar U 20 A Football Championship North, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Semi Final ), Claregalway V Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 20:15, Ref: Anthony Coyne Wed 07 Mar U21 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 3), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Loughrea 19:30, Ref: Christopher Browne Sat 10 Mar Under 14 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 1), Killimordaly V Craughwell 11:00, Ref: Gordan DuaneUnder 14 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Lackagh, (Round 1), Turloughmore V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 11:00, Ref: Richard McNicholasUnder 14 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Bullaun, (Round 1), Sarsfields V Clarinbridge 11:00, Ref: Christopher BrowneUnder 14 A Hurling Championship, Venue: Castlegar, (Round 1), Castlegar V Loughrea 14:30, Ref: Paul FahyUnder 14 A1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 1), Ardrahan V Tommy Larkins 11:00, Ref: Ger O’ConnorUnder 14 A1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 1), Oranmore-Maree V Michael Cusacks 11:00, Ref: Sean ByrneUnder 14 A1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Sylane, (Round 1), Sylane V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 11:00, Ref: Adrian MooneyUnder 14 A1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Athenry, (Round 1), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Ballinasloe 11:00, Ref: Karol CollinsUnder 14 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Moycullen, (Round 1), Moycullen V Mountbellew/Moylough 11:00, Ref: Joseph McNamaraUnder 14 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 1), Liam Mellows V Cois Fharraige 11:00, Ref: Pat McGrathUnder 14 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 1), Cappataggle V Carnmore 11:00, Ref: Trevor LohanUnder 14 B1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Cappagh Park, (Round 1), Salthill-Knocknacarra V St Thomas 11:00, Ref: David EarlsUnder 14 B1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Mullagh, (Round 1), Mullagh/Kiltormer V Rahoon-Newcastle 11:00, Ref: Seamus GoldrickUnder 14 B1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Clonfert, (Round 1), Meelick-Eyrecourt V Kilconieron 11:00, Ref: Peter CampbellUnder 14 B1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 1), Ballinderreen V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 11:00, Ref: Ollie FlanaganUnder 14 C Hurling Championship, Venue: Ballymacward, (Round 1), Padraig Pearses V Annaghdown 11:00, Ref: Tomas LallyUnder 14 C Hurling Championship, Venue: Tuam, (Round 1), Tuam V Four Roads 11:00, Ref: Stephen DoyleUnder 14 C Hurling Championship, Venue: Skehana, (Round 1), Skehana V Abbeyknockmoy 16:30, Ref: Charlie WardUnder 14 C1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Indreabhn, (Round 1), Mchel Breathnach V Clarinbridge 11:00, Ref: Katie KilbaneUnder 14 C1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Killimor, (Round 1), Killimor V Ballygar 11:00, Ref: Derek KellyUnder 14 C1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Portumna, (Round 1), Portumna V Craughwell 17:00, Ref: Micheal KellyU21 A Hurling Championship , Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 1), Craughwell V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 15:00, Ref: Christopher BrowneKeogh Accountancy Group U20 A Football Championship West, Venue: Westside, (Semi Final ), St Michael’s V Salthill-Knocknacarra 16:30, Ref: Muiris Mac GearailtU21A1 Hurling Championship, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 1), Loughrea V Liam Mellows 15:00, Ref: John RosneyU21A1 Hurling Championship, Venue: New Inn, (Round 1), Sarsfields V Killimor 15:00, Ref: Peter MurphyKeogh Accountancy Group U20 B Football Championship – West, Venue: Leitir Mor, (Semi Final ), Naomh Anna, Leitir Mor V St. James 16:30, Ref: Mairtn GriofaU20 B Football Championship – North, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Semi Final ), Cortoon Shamrocks V St Brendan’s 16:00, Ref: Martin CollinsU21B Hurling Championship Group 2, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 1), Abbeyknockmoy V Portumna 15:00, Ref: James HoadeU21B Hurling Championship Group 3, Venue: Clonfert, (Round 1), Meelick-Eyrecourt V Cappataggle 15:00, Ref: Derek KellyU21B Hurling Championship Group 4, Venue: Cregg, (Round 1), Annaghdown V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 15:00, Ref: Paul FahyU21B1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club , (Round 1), Carnmore V Ballinasloe 15:00, Ref: Pat McGrathU21B1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Tonabrocky, (Round 1), Rahoon-Newcastle V Cois Fharraige 15:00, Ref: Conor QuinlanMinor A Football League – North, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 1), Northern Gaels V Corofin 16:30, Ref: Noel DempseySun 11 Mar Under 14 B Hurling Championship, Venue: Gort, (Round 1), Gort V Kinvara 11:00, Ref: Pat BrennanU21 A Hurling Championship , Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 1), Ardrahan V Kilconieron 10:30, Ref: Paschal SheehanKeogh Accountancy Group U20 A Football Championship West, Venue: Oughterard, (Quarter Final), Oughterard V Killannin 16:30, Ref: Kieran QuinnKeogh Accountancy Group U20 B Football Championship – West, Venue: An Spideal, (Semi Final ), An Spideal/Oileann Arann V Micheal Breathnach 15:00, Ref: Frank KinneenU21B Hurling Championship Group 1, Venue: Woodford, (Round 1), Tommy Larkins V Michael Cusacks 10:30, Ref: David DillonU21B Hurling Championship Group 2, Venue: Sylane, (Round 1), Sylane V Ballygar 10:30, Ref: Adrian MooneyU21B1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 1), Ahascragh/Fohenagh V Ballinderreen 10:30, Ref: Vincent BurkeU21B1 Hurling Championship, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 1), Kinvara V Salthill-Knocknacarra 10:30, Ref: Ronan StankardMinor A Football League – North, Venue: Monivea, (Round 1), Monivea-Abbey V Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 10:30, Ref: Martin GavinMinor B1 Football League – North, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 1), Mountbellew/Moylough V Annaghdown 16:45, Ref: P.J. RabbitteMinor B1 Football League – North, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 1), Ballinasloe V St Gabriel’s 16:45, Ref: Martin FlahertyMinor B2 Football League – North, Venue: Headford, (Round 1), Headford V Dunmore MacHales 16:45, Ref: Gerry DalyMinor C Football League – North, Venue: Menlough, (Round 1), Menlough V Kilconly 16:45, Ref: Lloyd Kellyprint WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more

Galway Golf Club to stage Irish Amateur Open in 2020 and 2021

first_img“We’re pleased to be in a position to confirm the next three venues for our flagship championship,” said Mark Wehrly, Championships Manager of the GUI. “Bringing the event to such a classic championship venue as County Sligo – with all its recent improvements – will be very exciting in 2019.” Next year’s championship runs from 16-19 May and coincides with the 125th anniversary of Co Sligo Golf Club. It will be the club’s first time to host the championship since 1950.In 2020 the championship moves to a later date in the fixtures calendar. The GUI have entered into a two-year trial period with their counterparts in England, Scotland and Wales. This arrangement will enable the Irish Amateur Open to be played in August and facilitate the staging of the championship at a parkland course for the first time in 15 years.“Galway will be an excellent venue for the championship in 2020 and 2021 and the club are so enthusiastic about the event. A lot of hard work is already underway even at this early stage. It will be a memorable experience for all concerned,” said Mark Wehrly.The Flogas Irish Amateur Open Championship dates back to 1892 when it was first contested at Royal Portrush. After a 35-year hiatus, the championship was revived in 1995 when Stackstown’s Padraig Harrington was victorious at Fota Island. Since then the championship has been played at five different venues and was last played at a parkland course in 2005 at Carton House (O’Meara). In recent years the championship has had two extended runs at Royal Dublin from 1998-2003 and 2007-2016.Royal County Down hosted last year’s championship, which was won by Peter O’Keeffe from Douglas. The world renowned links will stage the championship again next month, from 17-20 May and is a major event in the Bridgestone Order of Merit.FLOGAS IRISH AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2019-202216-19 May, 2019: Co Sligo GC13-16 August, 2020: Galway GC12-15 August, 2021: Galway GCDate TBC, 2022: The Island GCprint WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email The Golfing Union of Ireland have confirmed Galway Golf Club will host the prestigious Irish Amateur Open in 2020 and 2021 as the event moves to an August date. Ireland’s premier amateur golf tournament will stay on the west coast for three years in total with County Sligo Golf Club hosting the tournament next year (2019). In 2022 the championship moves east to The Island Golf Club in Dublin.last_img read more

Galway Referee For All Ireland Semi-Final

first_imgGalway referee Alan Kelly of Rahoon/ Newcastle will be the man in the middle for the upcoming All Ireland semi-final between Limerick and Kilkenny on Saturday July 27th. print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Email It’s also been announced that Cathal McAllister of Cork will referee the All Ireland Minor Hurling Quarter Final Round 3 game between Galway and Clare in Portlaoise on Saturday. Throw in is at 3pm.  last_img